Base Boosters

Updated:

 

Thursday, November 30, 2017 06:03 PM

 

gertrude-check

U. S. SUBMARINE VETERANS BREMERTON BASE

P O. Box 465, Silverdale, WA 98383-0465

Stuff you won't see in the local fish wrappers"

    

Bremerton Base Boosters

The following Members are recognized for their generous donations to the Base

2017

Don Bassler

Rig for Dive Periscope Depth Battle Stations Deep Submergence Unit Citation
$1 - 19.99 $20 - 29.99 $30 - 49.99 $50 - 99.99 $100+

Fred Borgmann

Jody Bessert

Dennis Anderson

Don Quinn

Ileene Davis

 

 

Terral Gray

Dennis Nardone

 (IMO Bruce Loughridge)

Tommy Robinson

James Demott 

Larry Kramer

Albert Durkee

William Acord

 Leo Taflin

 David Pittman

Burton Tharp

Kevin Sheehan

Jan Stiffey

Willie Williamson

Ken Wilkens

Albert Rieboldt

 

Don Bassler

(IMO Bruce Loughridge)

Tommy Robinson 

Lee Romero

Tommy Robinson

 (IMO Hank Hollis)

Don Bassler

(IMO Elliott Abram)

Lynne Ryan
Thomas Reed
William Cutler

Merle Parise

 George Schaefer

James Foote

Paul Lucas

Angus McColl

Wayne Sieckowski

Don Bassler

Lee Romero

 Thomas G. Reed

Jim Van Doren

Paul Christofferson (3)

Dennis Nardone (2)

Bobby Baker

Don Bassler

(IMO Hollis, Thurlow & Denson)

Melvin Cross

Earl Henson

Jim Adkins

William Mulvenna

David Niemy

Sam Swenson Jr 

Steve Corcoran   

Dennis Nardone

(Top Gun)

2016

Fred Borgmann

John Norris

 Robert Paul 

David Pittman          

Albert Rieboldt 

 

  

 

Lloyd Willette

  Robert Walker

William Acord

Burton Tharp

Mike Willie Williamson

Oliver Davenport

Edward Jones

 Joseph Hanisko 

 

Lynn Ryan

Don Bassler

Lynn Ryan

Larry Kramer 

Lynn Ryan

 

 

 

Merle J. Parise 

Tommy Robinson

(In Memory of

 George Pfost)

Katie Kaiser

Lee Romero

Tommy Robinson

(In Memory of

 Bill Hipp)

Paul R. Lucas

Tommy Robinson

(In Memory of

 Bud Berg)

Ed Conery III

(In Memory of

 Bill Hipp)

Brian Gorman

(In Memory of

 Bill Hipp)

Don Bassler

(In Memory of

 Bud  Berg)

Al & Pat Thurlow

William Acord

Douglas Smith

Thomas Reed

Gary Kaiser   
Richard Becker
Lee Romero   
George Schaefer   
Dick Litscher

I.B. Pierson 

Kevin Sheehan

Al Thurlow 

Charles R Deer

Don Bassler

Wayne Sieckowski

Jim Shumard

Don Bassler

Merle Parise

Bud Atkins

Tom Reed

Paul Christofferson

South Sound Base

Dennis Nardone

Jerry Drumm

Don Bassler

(In Memory of

Art Gnepper)

Don Bassler

(In Memory of

Bill Hipp)

Jane Hipp

(In Memory of

Bill Hipp)

Jerry Drumm

(In Memory of

 Bud Berg)

Dennis Nardone

Jerry Drumm 
Stephen Corcoran
Robert Baker

Mel Cross

Will Longman

James Drannan

 Paul Christofferson

David Niemy

Paul Christofferson

Angus McColl

2015

Mike Sullivan

Sam Swenson

Bill Mulvenna

Hank Hollis

David Pittman

 Fred Borgmann

John Mansfield

  

 

James Shumard

Gailard Kunkle

Gary Clinefelter

Tommy Robinson

Leo Taflin

Wayne Hart

Burton Tharp

Al Thurlow

Lloyd Willette

 Gailard Kunkle

Al Durkee

Steve Slaton

Ed Foskett

Lynne Ryan

William Mead

  Joel Waller

Terral Gray

Lynn Ryan

Larry Kramer

Tom Reed

Jim Demott

Dennis Nardone

Lee Romero

Tommy Robinson

(In Memory of

Mike Sullivan)

John Tockston

(In Memory of

 George Hooper)

June Land

(In Memory of

George Hooper)

Don Bassler

(In Memory of

 Mike Sullivan)

Don Bassler

Tudor Davis

Angus McColl

Billy Hrbacek

   Gerald Peeling

  George Pfost

Wayne Sieckowski

Kevin Sheehan

Stephen Corcoran

George Schaefer

Craig Gross

Victor Peters

“Rudy” Rimando  

Thomas G. Reed

Paul Christofferson

(3)

Kevin Sheehan

Jerry Drumm

Bud Atkins

Susan Bossert

(In Memory of

Greg Fessler)

Dennis Nardone

Bobby Baker

Paul Christofferson

D&D Bassler

  Clifford Steadman

   Paul Lucas

Jerry Drumm

James Smith

 Will Longman

Don Bassler

 

2014

Dennis Wendt

Larry Kramer

Charles Deer

Don Floyd

Fred Borgmann

Gregory Finke

Gregory Lee

John Norris

Mike (Willie) Williamson

Paul Middents

William Mulvenna

Hank Hollis

Stephen May

Paul P. Maes Sr.

 

Fred Borgmann

Denny Urffer

(In Memory of Greg Fessler)

C T Benefiel

Ken Abernathy

Lloyd Willette

Michael Sinnett

Milo Vandecar

Ralph Harris

Robert Walker

Burton Tharp

Dan Simmons

Richard Lchywek

Shorty Garoutte

Steve Slaton

John Hansford

Jim DeMott

Steve Corcoran

Ralph Harris

John Norris

Lynne Ryan

Sam Swenson

Tommy Robinson

(In memory of

Ray Franks)

James Henry III

 Nautilus Alumni Assoc

(In Memory o

f Greg Fessler)

Don Bassler

(In Memory of

Greg Fessler)

Lynne Ryan

(In Memory of

Greg Fessler)

Al Thurlow

Angus McColl

Bruce Pierson

Richard Chwaszczewski

Steve Corcoran

Wayne Sieckowski

Will Longman

David Niemy

George Schaefer  

Lee Romero

Tom Reed

Gerry Drumm

Paul Christofferson (3)

Bud Atkins

Wayne Sieckowski

Bill Ridley

Edward Aossey

(In Memory of

Greg Fessler)

James Van Doren

Dennis Nardone

Bud Atkins

Harry Starr

Stan Marks

William Rossiter

William Ruth

D&D Bassler

2013

Pat Guderski

Gregory Finke

Albert Rieboldt

Julius Sanders

Ray Burkhard

Stan Marks

Willie Williamson

Bill Mulvenna

Milo VanDecar

“Doc” McCance

Ed Preston

Angus McColl

Ken Wilkins

Ted Hunt

 

Wayne Peterson

Larry Kramer

Jim Demott

George Tweter

Bruce Pierson

Billy P. Hrbacek

Robert W. Walker

Shorty Garoutte

Burton P. Tharp

 Henry Hollis

Sam Swenson

Ed Terney

Al Durkee

Edward Jones

 

Lynne Ryan

Richard W. Becker

David Niemy

Dick Litscher

Tom Reed

Lee S. Romero

Tommy Robinson

 Steve Corcoran

Dick Litscher

Jerry Drumm

Daniel Simmons

George Schaefer

John Lynch

Guy Stitt

Richard Chwaszczewski

 William W. McKenzie Jr.

James Foote

Rodrigo Rimando

Wayne Sieckowski

Bobby Baker

Jim & Rosemary Adkins

William D. Cutler

Kevin Sheehan

William H Ruth III
Bill Ridley

Gerald “Jeb” Stuart

Don "Red" Bassler

John Lynch

 

2012

 

 

Lynn Ryan

George Schaefer
Tudor Davis

Lynn Ryan

Dave Niemy

Al Thurlow

Anonymous-WWII Vet

Lester Franks

AMI

Sam Swenson

Don "Red" Bassler

2011

L.V. Denson
William Mead
Ray Burkhard

 

Thanks Shipmates

and Friends

Milo Van Decar Joel Waller
Lloyd Willette
Joe Gavasso

 
Gary "Dutch" Kaiser
Douglas "Doug" Smith
Thomas Reed
Lee Romero
Lynn Ryan
David Niemy
Tommy Robinson
Robert "Bob" Paulsen

John "JJ" Lynch
John Perkins
Barron Brooks
Perlita "Pearly" Lattin

(For Don Pennington)
Bill Ridley
Bob Hulet
Melvin "Mel" Cross
Don "Red" Bassler
Sam Swenson, Jr
Stan Marks

Updated

Thursday, November 30, 2017 18:03

 

Bremerton Base Salutes

The Crews of

USS NEVADA

 (SSBN-733)

BANGOR, Wash. - The Blue and Gold Crews of the Ohio-class ballistic-missile submarine USS Nevada (SSBN 733) were named the recipients of the 2015 Trident Submarine Outstanding Performance Award March 1 in a letter signed by Rear Adm. Frederick J. Roegge, Commander, Submarine Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet (COMSUBPAC).

The award, which is also known as the Olympic Bowl Trophy, is presented annually by the Bremerton-Olympic Peninsula Council of the Navy League to the top ballistic-missile submarine (SSBN) in the U.S. Pacific Fleet.
 

 

Front Page Top Back Page